Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1          Definitions

1.1               ‘Personal data’ means information which relates to a living person who can be identified from that data (a ‘data subject’) on its own, or when taken together with other information which is likely to come into our possession. It includes any expression of opinion about the person and an indication of the intentions of us or others, in respect of that person. It does not include anonymised data.

1.2               Mediplus is a “data controller”for the purposes of your personal data. This means that we determine the purpose and means of the processing of your personal data.

1.3               Mediplus may engage a “data processor”. This is any party which processes personal data on behalf of Mediplus.

2          Introduction

2.1               Mediplus is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data, and complying with all applicable data protection law

2.2               This policy applies to all personal data whether it is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.

2.3               If you are a customer we may collect and use the following personal data:

  • your contact details;
  • the content of any correspondence;
  • your address; and
  • your order history.

2.4               If you are a job applicant we may collect and use the following personal data:

  • Application form;
  • Contact details;
  • CVs;
  • Correspondence;
  • Interview notes; and
  • Details of any psychometric testing, or other pre-employment assessments.

3          How we define processing

3.1               ‘Processing’ means any operation which is performed on personal data such as:

  • collection, recording, organisation, structuring or storage;
  • adaption or alteration;
  • retrieval, consultation or use;
  • disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available;
  • alignment or combination; and
  • restriction, destruction or erasure.

This includes processing personal data which forms part of a filing system and any automated processing.

4          How will we process your personal data?

4.1               Mediplus will process your personal data in accordance with our obligations under applicable data protection law.

4.2               We will use your personal data for:

  • performing the contract to supply services
  • complying with any legal obligation; or
  • to pursue our legitimate interests (or the legitimate interests of someone else). However, we can only do this if your interests and rights do not override ours (or theirs). You have the right to challenge our legitimate interests and request that we stop this processing. See details of your rights in section 7 below.

We can process your personal data for these purposes without your knowledge or consent. We will not use your personal data for an unrelated purpose without telling you about it and the legal basis that we intend to rely on for processing it.

If you choose not to provide us with certain personal data you should be aware that we may not be able to carry out certain parts of the contract between us. For example, if you do not provide us with your address we will be unable to supply any purchased goods. It might also stop us from complying with certain legal obligations and duties which we have such as to pay the right amount of tax to HMRC.

4.3               Mediplus will only hold data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which we collected it. For information on the retention periods for personal data contact help@mediplus.co.uk.

5       Examples of when we might process your personal data

5.1               We have to process your personal data in various situations

5.2               For example for customers:

  • To deliver orders;
  • To deal with any enquiries relating to products, or any complaints; and
  • To comply with tax law, or any other laws which affect us.

5.3               For example for job applicants:

  • To determine suitability and eligibility for any roles applied for; and
  • To facilitate any communication with candidates required during a recruitment process.

5.4               We will not process any special categories of data without expressly informing you.

5.5               We do not take automated decisions about you using your personal data or use profiling in relation to you.

6          Sharing your personal data

6.1               Sometimes we might share your personal data with data processors to carry out our obligations under our contract with you or for our legitimate interests.

6.2               We require those companies to keep your personal data confidential and secure and to protect it in accordance with the law and our policies. They are only permitted to process your data for the lawful purpose for which it has been shared and in accordance with our instructions.

6.3               The following activities are carried out via data processors:

  • Psychometric testing for job applicants.

6.4               If we engage any other processors to process your data then we will let you know.

6.5               We will not send your personal data outside the European Economic Area. If this changes you will be notified of this and the protections which are in place to protect the security of your data will be explained.

7          Your data subject rights

7.1                    As a data subject you have access to the following rights:

  • You have the right to information about what personal data we process, how and on what basis.
  • You have the right to access your own personal data by way of a subject access request.
  • You can correct any inaccuracies in your personal data. To do so you should contact help@mediplus.co.uk.
  • You have the right to request that we erase your personal data where we were not entitled under the law to process it or it is no longer necessary to process it for the purpose it was collected. To do so you should contact help@mediplus.co.uk.
  • While you are requesting that your personal data is corrected or erased or are contesting the lawfulness of our processing, you can apply for its use to be restricted while the application is made. To do so you should contact help@mediplus.co.uk.
  • You have the right to object to data processing where we are relying on a legitimate interest to do so and you think that your rights and interests outweigh our own and you wish us to stop.
  • You have the right to object if we process your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.
  • You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data and to transfer your personal data to another data controller under certain circumstances. We will not charge for this and will in most cases aim to do this within one month.
  • With some exceptions, you have the right not to be subjected to automated decision-making.
  • You have the right to be notified of a data security breach concerning your personal data.
  • In most situations we will not rely on your consent as a lawful ground to process your data. If we do however request your consent to the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right not to consent or to withdraw your consent later. To withdraw your consent, you should contact help@mediplus.co.uk.

7.2                    You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner. You can do this be contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office directly. Full contact details including a helpline number can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website (www.ico.org.uk). This website has further information on your rights and our obligations.

8          IP Addresses and cookies

8.1                    We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

8.2                    For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Websites and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Websites according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our Websites.

8.3                    You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Websites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Websites.

9          Changes to our privacy Policy

9.1                    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, notified to you by email.

May-18/02

back to checkout

Product Navigation